Survey of patients undergoing hip replacement surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji (2012-2013)
Kyoto Municipal Junior College of Nursing (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKAKO  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50442257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toyoko  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40321054)
田村 葉子  京都市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (40518966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工股関節 / 再置換術後患者 / 実態調査 / 人工股関節再置換術患者 / QOL / 生活状況 / 家族構成 / 住環境 / 高齢者 / )生活状況 / Quality of life / 活動量 / Quality life
Research Abstract
Research collaborators in 87 , was a patient of 1-5 years after discharge. 21 persons was hip prosthesis revision surgery. Consciousness (years age, gender, height, weight, type of operation, post-discharge), pain, exercise habits and content, family structure, home environment, to the hip joint protection (out of 5), self - disease-specific QOL scale attribute I was subjected to measurement of Oxford Hip Score Japanese version. Patients who underwent replacement surgery, there was pain in the hip joint that was subject to revision, QOL assessment was low. However, the pain, was not hurt bad like feel suddenly. Patients who underwent revision surgery, had more living alone. Without having to ask the helper, it was doing on their own housework activities. Consciousness to be careful to fall in everyday life was high, experience that you fall there were many. Awareness of weight gain is low. QOL assessment was low from the fact that it is not possible to think of my shopping alone.