Self-management among home-based individuals with cervical spinal cord participating in community activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2012-2013)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mari  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90534800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAE Hiroko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任教授 (10265770)
TANIGAKI Shizuka  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80263143)
Research Collaborator SHINTANI Syoko  広島西医療センター
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頸髄損傷 / 社会参加 / セルフマネジメント / 在宅 / 在宅ケア / 頸髄損傷者 / 自律生活 / 概念分析
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to examine the self-management ability of home-based individuals with CSCI and to understand how they made their lives meaningful. A qualitative design was used. Semi-structured home interviews were conducted with 9 participants, all of whom belonged to the Self Help Group for CSCI in one prefecture and assumed the leading role there. The following categories were extracted: being self-sufficient, having a regular lifestyle to preserve one's health following CSCI, getting useful information, getting a caring relationship with others, rediscovering personal goals and challenges in life, being active members of the community, etc. Self-management among individuals with CSCI revolves around the process of rebuilding one's life and maintining the health gained.