| Project/Area Number |
23660109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Sonoda Women's University (2013) University of Hyogo (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KANAKO ARAI 園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00364050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Hiroko 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学科 (30290365)
小枝 美由紀 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80632463)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | プライマリケア / 高度実践看護師 / 地域プライマリケア / 都市部 / 看護活動モデル / プライマリ・ケア / エドモントン / 地域プライマリ・ケア |
| Research Abstract |
Patients and families had 3 needs to be fulfilled by advanced practice nurses: 1) providing information on the latest medical care; 2) providing the latest nursing practice techniques; and 3) care for families. In community primary care, specialist advanced practice nurses were required to fulfill 2 needs: 1) to actively provide nursing intervention for cases in a complicated physical and mental situations; and 2) to actively provide nursing intervention for cases in financial difficulty such as very elderly households and those living alone. In practicing activities on the basis of community primary care, it was imperative for advanced practice nurses to cooperate and coordinate with non-specialized advanced practice nurses, other professionals and municipal governments. As few advanced practice nurses work in communities,a framework in which"adavanced practice nurses are a local resource",not limitted to the place of employment is urgently needed.