Collaborative Development of Strategic Model for Strengthening Nursing and Midwifery Focusing in Primary Health Care in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Junko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30134175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTANI Miwako  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60103587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMATSU Yasuko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80286707)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護・助産強化 / プライマリヘルスケア / 専門看護師育成 / 看護政策試案 / インドネシア / 看護人材 / 国際研究者交流 / プライマリーヘルスケア
Research Abstract
Aim of this study was to develop a model to strengthen nursing and midwifery in Indonesia through the collaboration with Indonesian counterparts by describing Indonesian stakeholder ’ s perception on the way to strengthen nursing and midwifery. Based on the interview survey of 20 stakeholder’ s, results were 1) a policy “Healthy Indonesia 2025” assuring Healthy; self -sufficient; just of Indonesia has being enacted although intervention programs are not clear after the policy started. 2) Currently, approximately 250,000 nurses are working in hospitals,150,000 midwives are working in community health centers. In terms of further improvement of quality of care in both hospital and community, it is essential to strengthen nursing and midwifery through strengthening education. We develop a strategic model to strengthen higher education