Study of 3D Reconstruction for Alive Virtual World with a Casually Captured Video Sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員研究員 (70451797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80418657)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 可視化 / 3次元空間 / VR空間 / 動画 / 重畳 / 動的な3次元空間 / 現地再生 / 領域型バーチャルタイムマシン / 3次元再構成 / 3次元データ / データベース / 空間再構成 / 領域バーチャルタイムマシン / 距離画像カメラ
Research Abstract
This study has developed the system to reconstruct 3D virtual world using photos and movies that are easy to be taken. We focused on introducing moving objects and moving textures to the 3D virtual world in order to enhance a sense of live. We have also developed the augmented reality system to overlay movies on real world. Our developed technologies are opened to the public as a part of an artwork at the exhibition at Tokyo-Station and Osaka.