Investigation of neural mechanisms for interval-timing perception with application of the perceptual learning paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YOTSUMOTO Yuko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80580927)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚 / 機能的MRI / 知覚学習 / 運動情報処理 / 時間知覚 / 視聴覚統合 / 視覚情報処理 / 視覚運動協応 / 錯視 / 時間 / 知覚 / 脳機能イメージング / 部頭蓋磁気刺激
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate temporal characteristics of visual processing in human, using perceptual learning paradigm. I conducted several experiments to examine visual-motor interaction, the effect of motion trajectory in motion perception, differences in temporal property between shape perception and motion perception, interval-timing perception with flickering visual stimuli and with fluttering auditory stimuli, and effects of aging in neural plasticity.