Analysis of adaptive evolution using an automated culture system of E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Chikara  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チーリーダー (00372631)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化 / 大腸菌 / オートメーション / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / 進化実験 / ラボオートメーション / ストレス耐性 / 微生物 / 生体生命情報学 / マイクロアレイ / 次世代シーケンサ
Research Abstract
Phenotype-genotype relationship in bacterial adaptive evolution still remains unclear. In this study, by using experimental evolution of bacterial cells, we quantified phenotypic change and genetic change during adaptive evolution to various stress conditions. For this purpose, first we developed an automated culture system by which we can maintain hundreds of independent culture series of bacterial cells. Then, by using this automated system, we performed experimental evolution of E. coli under various stress conditions, including acid, detergent, and antibiotic stresses, to obtain tolerant strains for these stresses. Expression changes and genetic mutations in the tolerant strains were analyzed by microarray experiments and next-gen sequencers, respectively. The results demonstrated that a part of adaptive phenotypic changes cannot be explained by fixed genetic mutations, suggesting that an unknown non-genetic mechanism plays a role in the dynamics of adaptive evolution.