Retinal neuroprotection by transscleral multi-drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30400039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
KAJI Hirokazu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70431525)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物伝達システム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 網膜疾患 / 経強膜 / 神経保護 / 網膜 / ドラッグデリバリー / 強膜 / 徐放 / 網膜色素変性 / 加齢黄班変性 / デバイス
Research Abstract
We develped a polymeric device for multi-drug transscleral-delivery to the retina at independently controlled release rates. The device comprises a microfabricated reservoir, controlled-release cover, and drug formulations, which were made of photopolymeized tri(ethyleneglycol)dimethacrylate (TEGDM) and poly(ethyleneglycol)dimethacrylate (PEGDM). The release rate of each drug is controlled by varying the PEGDM/TEGDM ratio in its formulation. When the devices containing three different fluorescents were implanted onto rat sclerae, fluorescence was observable in the ocular tissues during 4 weeks implantation. The device when simultaneously releasing two drugs, edaravone (EDV) and unoprostone (UNO), with controlled release manner precluded the reductions of electroretinographic amplitudes, retinal thickness, and the number of apoptotic cells after light exposure in rats, suggesting that co-delivery of EDV and UNO attenuates light-induced retinal damage morphologically and functionally.