Remote Team Teaching Method based on Students' Handwritten Note
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Motoki  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334053)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデジタルペン / 教育工学 / 学習支援システム / 対話型授業 / ユーザインタフェース / 筆記の丁寧度 / 遠隔講義 / アウェアネス / 遠隔授業支援
Research Abstract
We have developed a Web-based distance learning support system (WebATN) based on students' handwritten notes. Remote teacher can browse the student notes, and comment on the notes. Since the WebATN system works on a conventional modern browser, no extra software is required. The students can browse the other learner's note if they utilize tablets or smartphones. We also examined a method to estimate the neatness of the note automatically. The method can be used to select effective notes for showing, and keep the students aware the necessity of the neatness handwriting during lectures. These result can be used to make the full use of students' handwritten note for improvement of learning.