Development of a technique learning database system employing frequency modulation of onomatopoeia used in judo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yoshitaka  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40462767)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Yasutaka  東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (10016561)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツオノマトペ / データベースシステム / ビデオ / 柔道 / 技学習 / 技の学習 / 運動リズム / データベース / 学習システム / ビデオデータベース
Research Abstract
To illustrate that onomatopoeia is one factor related to understanding judo techniques, actual scenarios of onomatopoeia use to foster technique understanding were categorized into "Good," "Almost," and "Bad" exercises by professional instructors and supervisors and captured on video to develop a database system for learning. Researchers fine-tuned the system with judo instructors throughout the development process, and added metadata that provided technique details, quiz functionality that made learning techniques fun, memo function to take notes on techniques studied, audio playback that prompts a learner to imagine a technique, and reporting function that assesses learning progress to build motivation. A survey of system use received affirmative answers to all items related to overall system, onomatopoeia, and learning benefits.