Effects of antibiotics on the microbial arsenic cycle in aquatic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Shigeki  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90414391)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒ素 / 環境動態 / 抗生物質 / 耐性細菌 / ヒ酸塩 / 亜ヒ酸塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of antibiotics on microbial arsenate (As(V)) reduction and arsenite (As(III)) oxidation in sediments collected from a small pond and a eutrophic lake. The As(V)-reducing activities were less susceptible to chloramphenicol in aerobic conditions than in anaerobic conditions. Aerobic As(V) reduction proceeded in the presence of diverse types of antibiotics. In contrast, some antibiotics strongly inhibited aerobic As(III) oxidation. These results indicate that the aerobic As(III) oxidizers in the sediment are more sensitive to certain types of antibiotics than the aerobic As(V) reducers. Our results suggest that antibiotic disturbance of environmental microbial communities affects the biogeochemical cycle of As.