Development of proxy for paleotemperature using laser spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Saburo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主任 (90359175)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境変動 / 酸素同位体 / レーザー分光 / 古水温 / 安定同位体 / 中赤外 / 炭酸塩
Research Abstract
A new mid-infrared laser spectrometer designed to measure the CO2 isotopologues of carbonates including the doubly substituted CO2 isotopologue has developed. This instrument has some advantage compared with mass spectrometer: 1) ionization is not needed, 2) no overlap with the absorption area of water, 3) high detection limit (ppt level). This new approach to the analysis of clumped isotopologues in carbonates dramatically expands the areas in which they can be applied.