Regulation of circadian clock by DNA damage stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (90510363)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / DNA損傷応答 / 放射線 / 時計蛋白質 / MKK7 / JNK / 活性酸素種 / ストレス応答性リン酸化酵素 / MKK-JNKシグナル / JNKシグナル経路 / リン酸化修飾
Research Abstract
Circadian clocks are intrinsic, time-tracking systems that endow organisms with a survival advantage. Studies of animal models and human tumor samples have revealed that the disruption of circadian rhythms is an important endogenous factor that can contribute to mammalian cancer development. The core of the circadian clock mechanism is molecular clock, a cell-autonomous and self-sustained oscillator system. This study tried to identify a molecular link between the molecular clock and DNA damage responses and have found that the stress kinase mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 7 is a regulator of the molecular clock in mammalian cells.