Research on initial and boundary value problems, and space-time estimates for nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70312634)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 非線形 / 初期値問題 / 境界値問題 / 計量 / 波動方程式 / 分散型方程式 / 放物型方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The space-time estimates by Lindblad and Rodnianski were generalized, and the initial value problem was considered for the system of wave equations with nonlinear terms which satisfy the null conditions in three spatial dimensions. The initial value problem was considered for heat equations with derivative nonlinear terms in Besov spaces and Triebel-Lizorkin spaces. The energy solutions of the initial value problem were constructed for nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations in the de Sitter space-time, and nonlinear Schroedinger equations derived by its nonrelativistic limit. The best constant of the Moser-Trudinger inequality was shown in Lebesgue spaces with a weight which has a singularity, and it is applied to the initial value problem for nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations with nonlinear terms of exponential type.