Formation of Electronic Materials Based on Interionic Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiromitsu  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80388115)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsπ共役系 / イオン認識 / 超分子集合体 / 構造制御 / ピロール誘導体
Research Abstract
Arrangement of well-designed ion-responsive pi-systems in ordered structures is highly important for exhibiting electronic and electrooptical properties. That is, ion binding enables the control of the states of pi-systems as observed in folding structures and supramolecular assemblies. In this project, anion complexes of the anion-responsive pi-systems have been found to provide ion-based assembled structures, as thermotropic liquid crystals with semiconductive properties, by combination with appropriate cationic species.