Development of a spin-polarized scanning tunneling potentiometry system and its application to micro fabricated surface Rashba systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Toru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30451818)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面 / スピントロニクス / 物性実験 / 表面・界面 / ナノスケール電気伝導測定技術 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project is to perform scanning tunneling potentiometry (STP) measurements on surface Rashba systems and explore the intriguing nature of its charge/spin transport phenomena. Therefore we have newly constructed a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) and furthermore, made our own measurement system for STP measurements. We have shown that it is possible to simultaneously map the surface topography with STM while mapping the potential distribution with STP when applying electrical current through the surface. Using ultrathin Bi films formed on Si(111) substrates, we have shown that the potential gradient can be measured properly. We have additionally found a way to micro fabricate surface states in situ and measure the spin Hall effect using nonlocal transport measurements using ultrathin Bi2Se3 films.