Development of nonlinear resonant ultrasound spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TARUMI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30362643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波共鳴法 / 弾性定数 / 非線形弾性理論 / 固体力学 / 三次弾性定数 / 共鳴振動 / 非線形 / 高次弾性定数 / 変分法 / 非線形弾性体 / 変分問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The second-order elastic constants (SOECs) of a solid can be determined from free-vibration acoustic resonance (FVAR) frequencies of the medium. This method, called resonant ultrasound spectroscopy, is the state-of-the-art technique for measuring the SOECs. The aim of this study is to generalize the theory of FVAR so as to determine the third-order elastic constants (TOECs) in addition to SOECs. First, we developed the theory of nonlinear FVAR for two-dimensional isotropic medium. It revealed that there exists a new type of vibration symmetry, called the colour symmetry, in nonlinear FVAR modes. We also revealed that the vibration modes can be classified on the basis of magnetic point groups rather than conventional irreducible representations of a point group. We then developed quasilinear FVAR theory for three-dimensional and anisotropic elastic medium. Numerical analysis revealed that nearly the entire TOECs can be determined from pressure dependence of FVAR frequencies.