Time-dependent deformation and fracture at interfaces of nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKATA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40362454)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / ナノ構造 / クリープ / 界面 / 破壊 / 材料強度
Research Abstract
The dominant mechanics of creep fracture at interfaces on the nanoscale was evaluated on the basis of creep experiments conducted at room temperature on Ti oblique nanocolumns grown on a Si substrate using glancing angle deposition. The specimens deformed in a time-dependent manner under a constant applied force, and then the Ti nanocolumns fractured at the interface. The local stress distribution along the Ti/Si interface during the creep experiments was analyzed while giving due consideration to the creep of the Ti nanocolumn. The stresses near the interface edge in the region of about 5 nm were very close in the two types of specimens with similar fracture lives although they had different singularities at the edge. This suggested that the creep interfacial fracture was dominated by the local stress field in the nanoscale region.