Determination of mechanical properties of nanometer-thick liquid lubricant films for thin film lubrication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shintaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50377826)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノトライボロジー / 薄膜潤滑 / トライボロジー / 液体潤滑薄膜
Research Abstract
To establish mechanical model of nanometer-thick liquid lubricant films, we aimed to achieve simultaneous measurements of mechanical responses and contact areas during the shearing of the film.Highly sensitive shear force measurement method developed in our previous study, which we called the fiber wobbling method (FWM), was used to detect the mechanical r esponses. In the FWM, we used the ball-ended optical fiber as a shearing probe. To construct the mechanical model, we have to determine the physical properties of the films, such as viscosity and elasticity, from the mechanical responses obtained by the FWM measurements. This requires precise measurements of the contact area between the probe tip and lubricant film. For this purpose, we integrated the FWM setup on to the inverted microscope and observe the contact area from the backside of the sample substrate. We found that the differential interference contrast microscopy was effective to reduce the background noise and succeeded the measurement of contact area during the FWM measurements. From the experimental results we quantitatively obtained the thin film’ s viscosity.