Numerical analysis of heat and mass transfer in multiphase flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shintaro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50372628)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混相流れ / 熱輸送 / 混相流 / 熱物質輸送 / 流体工学 / 数値流体力学 / 流体構造連成 / 固液混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat transfer problem in solid-dispersed two-phase flow is numerically studied. The temperature distribution within the particles and heat exchange between the fluid and particles are solved by a newly developed interfacial heat flux model. The model is thoroughly validated through comparisons with the analytical solutions of heat conduction problems.
The method is applied to natural convection problems including multiple particles. Heat transfer and particle behaviours are studied for different solid volume fractions and heat conductivity ratios (solid to fluid). A transition of the particulate flow structure to oscillatory modes is newly found to take place. The study shows that the difference in the time scales of heat transfer through the fluid and solid is responsible for the oscillation, and the results highlight the effects of temperature gradient within the finite-sized particles on the flow structure and heat transfer in the solid-dispersed multiphase flows.