Elucidation of nonlinear dynamics of combustion instability based on dynamical system theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
GOTODA Hiroshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00434712)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃焼工学 / 燃焼 / 非線形力学 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report shows the availability of nonlinear time series analysis based on dynamical systems theory to deal with nonlinear dynamics of combustion instability in a laboratory-scale gas-turbine model combustor, which is one of the most fundamentally and practically important combustion systems. The results obtained by the local predictor to extract the short-term predictability and long-term unpredictability characteristics suggest that with decreasing equivalence ratio, periodic thermoacoustic combustion oscillations transit to low-dimensional chaotic intermittent oscillations owing to the intermittent appearance of burst. The principle investigator successfully proposes a novel online detection method using translation error for problematic limiting phenomena such as lean blowout. It allows us to prevent lean blowout without knowing the actual lean blowout limit.