Automatic Vehicle Guidance Control based on Vehicle-Infrastructure Cooperation at Motion Control Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OMAE Manabu  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (10327679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGITSU Takeki  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 助教 (00621202)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高度道路交通システム / 自動車の自動運転システム / 路車協調 / 運動制御 / 自動車の自動運転 / 自動走行 / 高度道路交通情報システム(ITS) / 遠隔操縦 / 電気自動車 / 高度道路交通情報システム(ITS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed an automatic driving system in a local area whereby the vehicle motion is controlled by the site infrastructure. In the proposed control system, the vehicles have to be equipped with just communication devices for automatic driving, because the sensing and motion control is performed by the infrastructure. This feature reduces the vehicle cost of automatic driving, thus enhancing the social acceptance of automatic driving vehicles. In the research, development of algorithms for vehicle recognition by infrastructure, enhancement of reliability and evaluation by demonstration experiments had been carried out. The research results clarified the possibility of stable vehicle guidance by infrastructure at a speed of less than 15km/h using a camera or LiDAR sensors. The result of questionnairies by those who experienced the demonstration experiments clarified the usefulness of the proposed system and showed that it suits the sense of cost for automatic driving.