Coaxial multi-modal imaging system using optical MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Tomoyuki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (80529652)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知能機械 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 同軸光学系 / シリコン三次元加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compact optical system to obtain thermal and color images simultaneously was proposed. The key is to use a silicon-glass hybrid lens, with which visible and far-infrared light can be focused. The focused light was split by a silicon plate. The thermal and color images were taken by a thermal and color imager, respectively. The focal plane was tuned by the position of the lens keeping the correspondence of thermal and color images.
Using MEMS silicon 3D fabrication process, a Fresnel lens was fabricated. Color and thermal images of a point light source were focused with the hybrid lens.