Reduction in Size and Power Consumption of a Bearingless Motor and its Application to a Next-Generation Clean Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ASAMA Junichi  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70447522)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精密機械システム / 磁気浮上 / ベアリングレスモータ / 磁気軸受 / シングルドライブ / ポンプ / 零相電流 / 1自由度制御 / 1軸制御 / クリーンデバイス
Research Abstract
The research objective is to reduce the size and power consumption of a bearingless motor and its application to a next-generation clean device. A proposed two-dof actively positioned bearingless motor was applied to a compact centrifugal pump. A water head of 1.5 m and a flow rate of 4 L/min were available. Core loss was reduced by 85 % with stator cores made of soft magnetic composites. A novel one-dof actively positioned bearingless motor, which employs one set of three-phase winding and thus one three-phase inverter, dubbed a single-drive bearingless motor, was proposed, fabricated, and tested, and its feasibility was demonstrated. In addition, utilization of a zero-phase current for an active regulation of an actuator was proposed. The proposed method has a possibility of further downsizing and energy saving of a bearingless motor system.