Soft micro actuator with interaction between magnetic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Fujio  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10343237)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / 微細加工 / MEMS / マイクロアクチュエータ / MEMS / 磁性粒子 / アクチュエータ / エラストマー / PDMS / 生体模倣
Research Abstract
A micro actuator using interactions between many micro magnetic elements was proposed and developed in this work. There are two merits using the magnetic interactions; the first is that we can obtain many variations of deformations, and the second is that smaller structure can be fabricated because of its simple mechanism.
Some new fabrication processes were developed in the present work. Finite element magnetic analysis was also performed to show effectiveness of the interactions between the magnetic elements. Finally, an artificial cilium, which was actuated by a newly developed system for application of magnetic field, was demonstrated.