Research and Development on Multi-Degrees-of-Freedom Haptic Forceps for Surgical Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Tomoyuki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90513292)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハプティクス / モーションコントロール / 制御工学 / 電気機器工学 / リニアモータ / パワーエレクトロニクス / 低侵襲性外科手術 / 触覚伝達 / バイオメカニクス / バイラテラル制御 / メカトロニクス
Research Abstract
In order to realize an innovative forceps system with high haptic transmission function, it was found that a new direct-drive actuation technology should be developed. In this research, a new half-circle-shaped linear motor was developed. This motor can provide pitch motion and yaw motion of a medical forceps. From the magnetic field analysis and the experiment on the prototype, it was confirmed that the developed system could achieve a circumference motion along a circle. The improved prototype showed enough thrust characteristics. Finally, a two-degrees-of-freedom platform based on the high-thrust circular shaft motor was developed. Then, the fundamental actuation technique based on the developed motor was established.