Ultra-high-speed and small-footprint carbon nanotube light emitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10339715)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光デバイス・光回路 / カーボンナノチューブ / 発光素子 / 半導体 / 光集積回路 / 光・電子集積回路 / 光通信
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the high-speed and small-footprint light emitters based on carbon nanotubes. We used the EL emitters and blackbody emitters. For these emitters, we investigated the light emission mechanisms, and succeeded in fabrication of high-speed light emitters. In addition, we constructed the optical-communication measurement system. We also succeeded in fabrication of microcavity device and in observation of narrow-linewidth emission.