Development of onsite multi analysis system for ions in aquatic samples based on novel fluoroionophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hisashi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80326636)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサ / ナノ材料 / 有害イオン / 環境分析 / 蛍光色素 / 重金属 / レシオメトリー / 鈴木‐宮浦クロスカップッリング / マルチセンサ
Research Abstract
Fluorescence spectroscopy has great potential for on-site and real-time monitoring of pollutants in aquatic environments; however, its application to environmental aquatic samples has been extremely limited. In this study, a novel fluoroionophore based on a BODIPY-terpyridine conjugate was developed and applied to determine Zn concentrations in urban runoff. The fluoroionophore selectively bound to Zn2+ in water. Zn concentrations could be quantified using the ratio of fluorescence intensities, and the detection limit was 9 ug/L, which is sufficiently low for environmental aquatic samples. To demonstrate applicability of the method to environmental samples, we measured Zn concentrations in urban runoff samples with a complex matrix. The total and dissolved fractions of Zn in the samples could be determined by fluorescence spectroscopy and its relative error was estimated to be less than 30% by inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectroscopy analysis.