Development of High Strength and High Ductility Timber Structural Elements using Fiber-Reinforced Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKinki University (2012-2013)
Hiroshima University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinya  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30325154)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築工法 / FRP / 木質ラーメン構造 / 集成材 / ドリフトピン / 紫外線硬化 / 半剛接骨組 / 有限要素法 / 直交異方性 / 大断面 / 紫外線硬化型
Research Abstract
Wood materials have a weak point that the material strength for fiber orthogonal direction is lower than fiber direction. The purpose of this study is development of high strength and high ductility wood structural element ability to hold the larger span. In this study, the ultraviolet-rays hardening FRP are used to improve the strength weakness of wood materials. As the result, the high ductility timber structural elements were realized that applied to the drift pined joints with insert-steel gusset plate.