Formulation of practical solar heat and daylight simulation model considering spectral characteristics of solar and building envelope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Masayuki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00408709)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分光日射 / 近赤外 / 色温度 / ファサード / 日射 / 分光特性
Research Abstract
Based on the long-term measured horizontal spectral solar irradiance, correlation between solar altitudes, clearness index, cloud ratio and color temperature of visible sunlight and ratio of near-infrared solar radiation were shown. On the other hand, spectral transmissivity of typical commercially available glasses are approximated by using normal distribution model. At the same time, we conducted experimental investigation at office space and influence on the occupants by special distribution and time fluctuation of color temperature of sunlight was clarified. As the result, this research project showed an original method to consider spectral characteristics of visible and near infrared solar radiation without detailed spectral data.