Magnetization reversal control of FePt perpendicular media by energy assist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (50421392)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギーアシスト磁化反転 / FePt / エネルギーアシスト
Research Abstract
We made FePt based granular film with various nonmagnetic matrix in order to realize well separated microstructure with the columnar structure. By using Cr2O3 as a nonmagnetic matrix, we successfully obtained well-isolated microstructure with the average particle size of 6 nm and the aspect ratio more than 1.5 in FePt-Cr2O3 granular film. It showed the perpendicular Hc of 20 kOe with strong perpendicular anisotropy. In addition, by applying RF magnetic field Hc reduction from 6 kOe to 4.5 kOe was observed in FePt-C granular film with the perpendicular anisotropy of 1*107 erg/cc.