Simultaneous extraction of water and combustible from high moisture coal using subcritical dimethyl ether
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2013)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90371624)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジメチルエーテル / 褐炭 / 可燃分 / 水分 / 化学工学 / エネルギー全般 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Research Abstract
We successfully extract water and combustible from high moisture lignite by subcritical dimethyl ether at from -20C to 80C. Extracted water amount was determined by solubilitiy of water in subcritical dimethyl ether, at each temperture.
On the other hand, extracted combustible amount was 5 weight % of the initial dry weight of the lignite. A part of the combustible extracted by subcritical dimethyl ether was dissolvable in hexane. The dissolution amount of the combustible increases at higher extraction temperature. The compornents of the combustible extracted by subcritical dimethyl ether differ each other at the various temperature. Moreover, spontaneous combustibility of the lignite residue was decreased at higher extraction temperature.