Development of a fabrication method for a functionally collaborating cellular device utilizing stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2012-2013)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI Hisakage  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (60552429)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞デバイス / 遺伝子発現制御 / 分化誘導 / 遺伝子発現解析 / イメージング解析 / インスリン / バイオセンサー / 生体機能利用 / ライブセルイメージング / mRNA検出 / 生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / フェムトインジェクション / 単一細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed “a basic technique for inducing cellular differentiation by the down regulation of the activity of a target transcription factor based on the evaluation of gene expression status in a target cell” and “a basic technique for online insulin monitoring which can be applied to the evaluation of cellular functional collaboration”. These two basic techniques are expected to be applied to a fabrication method for “a cellular device in which various types of cells derived from stems cells functionally collaborate”.