Development of Simultanious Measurement of Three Dimensional Thermal Conductivity and Emissivity Distribution and Application for Functional Composite Radiator Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hosei  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10435810)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / 熱伝導 / 放射 / ラジエータ
Research Abstract
By combining periodic heating method, lazer-schanning systemu, and infrared detection system, in-plane thermal diffusitvity mapping of pitch based CFRP can be obtained without contact. By using this apparatus, temperature dependence of thermal diffusivity for high thermal conductive graphite material was measured. Phase change materials were selected to add heat storage function to a proposed radiator, and heat of fusion and phase change temperature were evaluated by DSC method. The radiator configuration was reconsidered in order to deploy/stow the radiator fin easily. The optimum configuration from the points of thermal performance and weight was determinted and fabricated.