Elucidation of the endocrine regulatory mechanism common in vertebrate ovulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Katsueki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00422006)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsovulation / endocrinology / LH / progesterone / ovary / 排卵 / メダカ / 黄体形成ホルモン / プロゲステロン / プロテアーゼ / 内分泌 / 卵巣
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to elucidate the endocrine regulatory mechanism of ovulation in the medaka. The study disclosed a mechanism for inducing nuclear progestin receptor (nPR), which was the essential transcription factor for induction of ovulation-associated genes. It was revealed that nPR was involved in the induction of MT2-MMP and PAI-1, both which played an important role on ovulation. An expression pattern of the synthesizing enzymes for a maturation inducing hormone (17a, 20b-DHP), a ligand of nPR, was elucidated. Based on the results, we propose the novel model of the endocrine regulatory mechanism for inducing the ovulation-related enzymes responsible for degradation of follicle layer during ovulation.