Physiological significance of melatonin and its precursor in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Takaoki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50344031)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラトニン / マウス / アセチルセロトニン / 松果体 / AANAT / HIOMT / コンジェニック化 / 概日リズム / 光周性
Research Abstract
To clarify the physiological role of melatonin, we developed melatonin-proficient, N-acetylserotonin (NAS; a precursor of melatonin)-proficient, and both-deficient B6 congenic mice. We examined the circadian rhythm-related behaviors in these mice and found no significant difference. Further, there is no dramatic differences in the life span was found in these mice. In behavioral analysis, we detected several significant difference in NAS+ mice, in particular; such as short immobility time in the tail suspension test and worse memory retention. It is possible to be explained by our immunohistochemical data showing enhanced neurogenesis in NAS+ mice.