Investigation of molecular mechanism for sexual isolation using cichlid and medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Shoji  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20323446)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシクリッド / メダカ / 交尾前生殖隔離 / 同所的種分化 / 色素細胞 / 遺伝子操作 / 性選択 / 種分化 / ドーパミン / 体色
Research Abstract
Chromosomal mapping of the locus responsible for dimorphic coloration (Gold vs Normal) in Midas cichlid was performed. The candidate region contained about 7 genes, and the dopamine D2-like receptor gene could be the most promising candidate as the responsible gene. Indeed, we found an amino-acid substitution between the Gold and Normal alleles, which would affect function of the receptor. Comparison of this amino acid among vertebrates indicated that the Normal allele is derived from the Gold allele. We established genetically modified medaka strains of this gene; namely, missense mutants, frame-shift mutants, and transgenic strains that constitutively express the Gold or Normal allele. In terms of the missense mutants, we found that mutants were less viable than wild-type siblings, but causal relationship between body color and drd2-like remained unknown. Other strains established in this study will be helpful for further investigation of the function of this receptor.