Development of microfluidic mixer for time-resolved spectroscopy applicable to low-yield biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Institute for Molecular Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsunari  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70506906)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / フォールディング / 膜タンパク質 / フローセル / ストップト・フロー / マイクロ流路セル / 蛍光顕微観察 / ケージド化合物 / ヘムタンパク質 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 二重蛍光標識 / マイクロミキサー / 生体分子 / 蛍光測定 / 化学反応
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular mechanism of biomolecular reactions, the dynamics of the molecules along the reaction have to be revealed by the real-time measurements. However, the yield of protein is usually very low, ug-mg, and the time-resolved measurements is hard to apply for many biomolecular reactions because of the relatively large consumption. In this research, the time-resolved spectroscopies applicable to the low-yield protein samples were developed and applied to observe the folding, membrane transport and enzymatic reactions.