Dynamics of polarisome and ROS generating complex during pathogenic development of fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kenichi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40437504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糸状菌 / 病原性 / 侵入力 / 活性酸素 / ポラリソーム / NADPH oxidase / 宿主侵入 / NADPHオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
This study was evaluated the functional mechanism of NADPH oxidase (Nox) during host penetration. In black spot disease, two Nox homologues, NoxA and NoxB are present and only the NoxB was involved in host penetration. Therefore, we evaluated the expression pattern and localization of Nox(s). The expression of Nox were induced during spore germination. NoxB protein was localized at the appressorium. The disruption of noxB resulted in disorder of actin accumulation at the appressorium. Moreover, NoxB was interacted with RacA. The disruption mutant of racA was affected multiple hyphal growth stages and lost pathogenicity.