Roles of Phenolic Compounds in Mediating the Rhizosphere Formation in Woody Plant Roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hiroki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90401182)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロアントシアニジン / ボーダーライクセル / 根 / 根冠 / 根圏 / アルミニウム / 酸性土壌 / 脱落細胞 / 細胞内小器官 / 根端 / 樹木根 / カテキンガレート / フラボノイド / プロアントシアジニン / ボーダーセル / カテキン / 土壌微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root border-cells play a central role in root growth and development, although their formation patterns are divergent among plant species. We find novel border-like cells (BLCs) that peel from the lateral root cap, developing a sheath structure in a leguminous tree Acacia mangium. We also found that proanthocyanidins (PAs) inside the peeled BLCs were conveyed to the rhizosphere of maturing root zone. Despite the loss of membrane integrity, the PAs in the detached cells were hardly eroded for at least three days. Root-inoculation assay revealed that propagation of bacterium pathogen in root surfaces of A. mangium was restricted more than that of soybean, which lack both root PA accumulation and BLC formation. Meanwhile, the adhesion of A. mangium BLCs onto the root tip in lettuce hardly inhibited its root elongation. These results suggest that BLCs carrying PA from root surface to rhizosphere may play protective roles including a pathogen defense through a repellent dispatcher.