What does pufferfish use the poison for? -Investigating based on the localization of TTX in the pufferfish Takifugu niphobles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Shiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30385992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA Osamu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (40232037)
TAKATANI Tomohiro  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (90304972)
SAKAKURA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20325682)
ASAHINA Kiyoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10147671)
SUZUKI Miwa  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70409069)
SUGITA Haruo  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50139052)
Research Collaborator KAWANE Mitsuo  (財)愛知県水産業振興基金栽培漁業部
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフグ毒 / テトロドトキシン / TTX / クサフグ / トラフグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seasonal changes in the total amount of TTX per individual and the localization of TTX in the body were observed in the pufferfish Takifugu niphobles. The total amount of TTX per individual was higher in the spawning period than in the ordinary period, and in males than in females. In the spawning period, TTX was localized in the ovary of female and in the liver and skin of males.
This study demonstrate an unexpected use of maternal TTX in the early larval stages of the Takifugu pufferfish. Predatory fishes promptly spit the pufferfish larvae (T. niphobles and T. rubripes) out upon ingestion. A small amount of TTX is primarily localized in the skin of the larvae, apparently for protection.