Elucidation of the universal signal transductions of axonal guidance factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OINUMA Izumi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40452297)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低分子量G蛋白質 / 軸索ガイダンス / semaphorin / Plexin / R-Ras / アクチン細胞骨格 / integrin / plexin / Live-Cell Imaging / 全反射顕微鏡 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 神経細胞 / 成長円錐 / インテグリン
Research Abstract
R-Ras is a member of the Ras family of small GTPases, and it mediates inside-out activation of integrins and plays a central role in positive-feedback between cell adhesion and integrin activation. On the other hand, the repulsive guidance molecule semaphorin receptor, Plexin functions as a GTPase-activating protein for R-Ras, inducing inactivation of R-Ras. The seama-Plex pathway blocks the positive-feedback, inducing efficient integrin inactivation and loss of cell adhesion. However, precise molecular mechanism remain unclear. In this project, we identified some molecules which function upstream and downstream of R-Ras.