Targeting dendritic cell subsets with glycosylated antigens for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014-2015)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Denda-Nagai Kaori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00313122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords樹状細胞 / レクチン / 糖鎖 / がんワクチン / ターゲティング / 抗腫瘍ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MUC1 antigens with glycans having a high affinity to mouse macrophage galactose-type C-type lectins expressed on a dermal dendritic subset were prepared for vaccination. Anti-MUC1 serum antibody response was significantly higher in mice immunized with glycosylated MUC1 as compared with MUC1 without glycosylation. The growth and metastasis of mouse colon carcinoma cells expressing MUC1 were suppressed by vaccination with the glycosylated MUC1. These results are suggested to be applicable in designing a novel cancer vaccine.