Development of an efficient gene expression vector utilizing RNA-binding proteins and antisense transcripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI FUMINORI  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70370939)
Research Collaborator MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授
TACHIBANA Masashi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教
NAKAMURA Shin-ichiro  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学センター, 准教授
FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授
SHIMIZU Kahori  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教
OKAMOTO Sayuri  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 非常勤職員
HOSOYAMADA Eri  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 非常勤職員
MACHITANI Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科
HAYASHI Kohei  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科
BENNETT David Mark Gilfedder  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科
IIZUKA Syunsuke  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsgene therapy / non-coding RNA / microRNA / adenovirus vector / gene expression / 非コードRNA / アデノウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 非翻訳領域 / RNA結合タンパク質 / マイクロRNA / HuR / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel gene expression vector which efficiently mediates transgene expression in a targeted organ-specific manner is required for achievement of safe and effective gene therapy.In this study, we tried to improve transgene expression profiles and therapeutic effects by regulating stability of mRNA. Dramatic improvement of transgene expression profiles was not found by utilizing HuR or AU-rich sequences. On the other hand, adenovirus (Ad) vector-mediated transgene expression profike was significantly improved by suppression of leaky expression of Ad genes utilizing non-coding RNA. This novel Ad vector also meidated efficient transduction in neonatal mice.