Effects of Circadian NAD+ oscillation on the onset of age-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Yasukazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50390810)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNAD代謝 / 概日時計 / 細胞老化 / NAD+代謝 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that circadian machinery is not affected by high intracellular NAD+ at cellular and systemic levels, on the other hand, low intracellular NAD+ prolongs the period of circadian clock at the cellular level. Transgenic mice with high Nampt/NAD+ in the whole body did not show any improvements or deteriorations on glucose/lipid homeostasis. Primary MEF cells with high Nampt/NAD+ showed the delay onset of cellular senescence. These results suggest that intracellular NAD+ level in cells is associated with the maintenance of circadian clock and the onset of cellular senescence.