Project/Area Number |
23689033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Toru 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (90464156)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 痛覚過敏 / 侵害受容器 / 筋筋膜性疼痛 / モーダルシフト / 末梢神経 / 痛み / 感覚受容器 / 単一神経記録 / 筋・筋膜性疼痛 |
Research Abstract |
Pain in the neck, shoulder, and low back is a major medical problemin Japan. The pain is assumed to be originated from the muscle and fascia, but the mechanisms remain unknown. Here in this study we demonstrated that 1) the fascia is a nociceptive sensory tissue responsible for pain and 2) silent (or sleeping) nociceptors, which are assumed to play a role in hyperalgesia, do exist in the myofascial structures. These results are the progress in basic medical sciences leading to therapy of myofascial pain.