Evolution of neo-mineral knowledge understanding CKD-MBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Hiroko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70325257)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン利尿 / 腎臓 / 小腸 / 唾液腺 / トランスポーターランスポーター / CKD / MBD / CKD-MBD / Phosphate / Transporter / Kidney / Intestine / Saliva / 慢性腎臓病 / リン
Research Abstract
Hyperphosphatemia is contributes to vascular calcification in patients with chronic kidney disease and hemodialysis patients and is associated with cardiac mortality. Recently, several studies reported the relationship among salivary phosphate concentration, renal function, serum phosphate concentration, and the potential target of new therapy for hypephosphatemia. However, it is unclear the inorganic phosphate (Pi) handling mechanisms in salivary glands. In the present study, we investigated the Pi handling in salivary glands. In wild-type mice fed a high Pi diet, the levels of plasma and salivary Pi are significantly higher than those in mice fed a low Pi diet. In Npt2b+/- mice, the salivary Pi concentrations were significantly increased compared with those in Npt2b+/+ mice. The present study suggests that salivary Pi levels correlate with dietary Pi content, and salivary glands paly a role for phosphate homeostasis system in the body.