Identification of Novel Intracellular Signal Transduction Pathways Activated by AdipoR1 in the skeletal muscle and the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWABU Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30557236)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代謝学 / メタボリックシンドローム / アディポネクチン / アディポネクチン受容体
Research Abstract
Plasma adiponectin levels are reduced in obesity, which causes insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes. In skeletal muscle, AdipoR1 is predominantly expressed and activates AMPK and PPARgamma coactivator (PGC)-1alpha as well as calcium signalling pathways, which have also been shown to be activated by exercise. So, we proposed to identify the novel intracellular signal transduction pathways activated by AdipoR1 in the skeletal muscle and the liver.
We have elucidated the physiological and pathophysiological roles of adiponectin/AdipoR1 in the liver. Moreover, we identified the candidate key molecules relevant to exercise and AdipoR1 signaling pathways in the skeletal muscle, and clarified the gluconeogenesis mechanism regulated by AdipoR1 in the liver.