Administration of purified mesenchymal stem cells is a promising new approach for treating osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AGATA Hideki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20581177)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 細胞治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 骨 / 骨髄多能性間質細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the safety and efficacy of intra-bone marrow administration of pure MSCs for the treatment of ovariectomy (OVX)-induced osteoporosis compared with intravenous administration. Relatively pure MSCs possessing greater potential for cell proliferation, osteogenic differentiation, and inhibition of osteoclastogenesis were obtained by magnetic activated cell sorting with the anti-Sca-1 antibody. Sca-1-sorted MSCs were administered to ovariectomized mice. As for the efficacy, intravenous administration improved bone mineral density (BMD) by increasing bone mineral content without affecting bone thickness, whereas intra-bone marrow administration improved BMD by increasing both bone mineral content and bone thickness. These results indicate that intra-bone marrow administration of MSCs is more effective approach for treating osteoporosis.