Identification of osteogenic transcriptional networks by chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing and genetic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHBA Shinsuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20466733)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 転写 / 骨形成 / 転写ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine molecular mechanisms through which transcriptional regulators that are required for skeletal formation regulate differentiation of skeletal progenitors. Chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing (ChIP-seq) and expression profiling in mouse primary osteoblasts and chondrocytes identified binding regions and target genes of the regulators in a genome-wide manner. Bioinformatic analyses of the data set provided genome-wide evidences for modes of action of each factor and its biological significance. These findings may help us understand mechanisms underlying the regulation of skeletal formation and lead to basic knowledge to achieve skeletal regenerative medicine.